The Executive Committee will provide leadership for all aspects of the strategic planning process, synthesize and evaluate recommendations, and draft a strategic plan that includes objectives, actions and metrics that will be tracked to evaluate progress over the plan’s 7-year period. Committee members include:
- Andy Klein, Interim Chancellor
- Camy Broeker, Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration
- Karen Dace, Vice Chancellor for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
- Dee Metaj, IU Foundation Vice President for Development at IUPUI
- Amy Warner, Vice Chancellor for Community Engagement
- Eric Weldy, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
- Becky Wood, Director of Communications, Office of the Chancellor
- PJ Woolston, Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management
- Tamara Davis, Dean, School of Social Work
- Tami Eitle, Dean, School of Liberal Arts
- Amir Pasic, Dean, Lilly Family School of Philanthropy
- Deborah Garrison, Vice Chancellor and Dean, IU Fort Wayne
- Reinhold Hill, Vice Chancellor and Dean, IUPUC
- Phil Goff, President, IUPUI Faculty Council
- Willie Miller, Vice President, IUPUI Faculty Council
- India Johnson, Associate Professor, School of Science
- Amber Comer, Associate Professor, School of Health & Human Sciences
- Shannon McCullough, Assistant Dean of Admissions & Student Affairs, Herron School of Art + Design
- Taylor Dooley, Associate Director Undergraduate Recruitment, School of Informatics & Computing
- Heather Staggs, HR Business Partner, IU School of Medicine, President, IUPUI Staff Council
- Juletta Toliver, Senior Human Resources Director
- Zach Wilson, Vice President, Undergraduate Student Government
- Megan Hillier-Geisler, Vice President, Graduate and Professional Student Government
- Planning Committee Co-Chairs:
- Rafael Bahamonde, Dean, School of Health and Human Sciences
- Jerry Daday, Executive Associate Dean, Institute for Engaged Learning, Division of Undergraduate Education
- Joe Hayes, Assistant Dean of Students and Director, Campus Center, Division of Student Affairs
- Tambra Jackson, Dean, School of Education
- Marc Mendonca, Interim Vice Chancellor for Research
- Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, Dean, School of Dentistry
- Robin Newhouse, Dean, School of Nursing
Ex-officio coordinators are as follows with administrative support provided by Abbey Neeb:
- Kathy Johnson, Executive Vice Chancellor and Chief Academic Officer, Office of Academic Affairs
- Margie Smith-Simmons, Chief of Staff, Office of the Chancellor
- Stephen Hundley, Senior Advisor to the Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement
- Michele Hansen, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Office of Institutional Analytics and Decision Support
The core strategic areas of Student Success and Opportunity, Transformative Research and Creativity, and Service to the State and Beyond will each be associated with a Planning Committee led by a team of co-chairs who will provide leadership and coordination across planning subcommittees in each core strategic area.
- Student Success and Opportunity
- Rafael Bahamonde, Dean, School of Health and Human Sciences
- Jerry Daday, Executive Associate Dean, Institute for Engaged Learning, Division of Undergraduate Education
- Joe Hayes, Assistant Dean of Students and Director, Campus Center, Division of Student Affairs
- Transformative Research and Creativity
- Marc Mendonca, Interim Vice Chancellor for Research
- Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, Dean, School of Dentistry
- Service to the State and Beyond
- Tambra Jackson, Dean, School of Education
- Robin Newhouse, Dean, School of Nursing
20 subcommittees will be formed within the core strategic areas of Student Success and Opportunity, Transformative Research and Creativity, and Service to the State and Beyond. Each subcommittee will meet weekly to focus on developing measurable objectives, strategic actions, and metrics appropriate to their area of focus.
Student Success and Opportunity
Integrating Undergraduate High Impact Experiences for all Undergraduate Students
Lisa Angermeier (SHHS)
Kristy Sheeler (Honors)
Kathy Marrs (SCI)
Cory Robinson (DUE)
Dave Pierce (SHHS)
Stephanie Leslie (OIA)
Tom Stucky (O’Neill)
Loren Bumbalough (BUS)
Karina Cruz (EDUC)
Strengthening Student Enrollment
PJ Woolston (DEM)
Errol Wint (DEM)
Kristy Sheeler (Honors)
Julie Magid (BUS)
John Mann (OIA)
Heather Bowman (DUE)
Mary Olk Knarr (Student Affairs)
Suzann Lupton (O’Neill)
Brian Steensland (SLA)
Increasing Retention and Graduation Rates
Eric Teske (Student Affairs)
Brian Starkel (Student Affairs)
Jeff Watt (SCI)
Matt Rust (DUE)
Jennifer Thorington-Springer (SLA)
Lauren Greider (DEM)
Holly Lindsey (DUE)
Mary Olk (Student Affairs)
Anusha Rao (CTL)
Jeremy Carter (O’Neill)
Jennifer Guiliano (SLA)
Cristina Santamaria Graff (EDUC)
Improving Equity and Inclusion Across the Student Experience
Karina Garduno (DEI)
Cory Clark (DUE)
Randall Roper (SCI)
Stacey Arnold (SWK)
Zeb Wood (SOIC)
Ellise Smith (O’Neill)
Gemmicka Piper (Univ Lib)
Patricia Turley (SLA)
Eric Williams (DUE)
Rosa Tezanos-Pinto (SLA)
Sharice Booker (EDUC)
Kevin McCracken (DEI)
Enhancing Undergraduate Career Outcomes
Brian Benedict (DUE)
Josh Killey (BUS)
Laura Masterson (DUE)
Tim Williams (EDUC)
Anneka Scott (SLA)
Jaime Sperandio (SCI)
Devina Jani (SWK)
Brandi Gilbert (DUE)
Geoff Sherman (SHHS)
Tom Hahn/Record (DUE)
Improving Graduate Education
Janice Blum (GRAD)
Margaret Adamek (SWK)
Tabitha Hardy (GRAD)
Monica Henry (GRAD)
Kathi Badertscher (LFSOP)
Mark Urtel (SHHS)
Jerome Dumortier (O’Neil)
Max Huffman (LAW)
Enhancing Student Life and the Campus Experience
Joe Hayes (Student Affairs)
Sydney Lease (Student Affairs)
Leslie Bozeman (OIA)
Zach Wilson (USG VP)
Angie Hill (FIAD)
Lauren Gronke (Athletics)
Tonya Hall (Student Affairs)
Patrick Gentry (SCI)
Greg Hull (Herron)
Allie Wigginton (DUE)
Dana Kostroun (SLA)
Karen Lee (Acad Affairs)
Enhancing Curricula, Pedagogy, and Inclusive Teaching Practices
Margie Ferguson (SLA, Academic Affairs)
Jerry Daday (SLA, DUE)
Demetra Andrews (BUS)
Teresa Sosa (EDUC)
Jessica Alexander (CTL)
Charity Bishop (FSPH)
Jennifer Lee (Herron)
Tina Chen (SCI)
Jamie Levine Daniel (O’Neill)
Kenzie Mintus (SLA)
Lasana Kazembe (EDUC)
Transformative Research and Creativity
Identifying High-Impact Transformational Research Areas of Focus
Nir Menachemi (FSPH)
Shiaofen Fang (SCI)
NiCole Keith (SHHS)
Elizabeth Nelson (SLA)
Amrou Awayshah (BUS)
Gabe Chu (DENT)
Lindsey Mayo (MED, IFC EC)
Katharine Head (SLA)
Jennifer Bute (SLA)
Devon Hensel (SLA)
Alicia Gahimer (Research)
Supporting Translation of Research and Creative Activity to Encourage Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Stuart Warden (SHHS)
Mathew Palakal (SOIC)
Josh Vest (FSPH)
Una Osilli (LFSOP)
Kim Saxton (BUS)
Lynn Dombrowski (SOIC)
Christopher Lapish (SCI)
Les Etienne (SLA)
Sharon Kandris (SOIC)
Strengthening Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Across the Research Enterprise
Etta Ward (Research)
Andrea Copeland (SOIC)
Joan Carlson (SWK)
Catherine (Cam) Macris (SCI)
Kelton Stewart (DENT)
Edward Curtis (SLA)
Kathleen King Thorius (EDUC)
Enhancing Community-Engaged Research and Public Scholarship
David Craig (SLA)
Jason Kelly (SLA)
Youngbok Hong (Herron)
Silvia Bigatti (FSPH)
Eric Grommon (O’Neil)
Laura Holzman (SLA)
LaTosha Rowley (OCE)
Carrie Hagen (LAW)
Rebecca Shrum (SLA)
Sue Hyatt (SLA)
Ted Hall (EDUC)
Crystal Hill Morton (EDUC)
Enhancing Support for Faculty Excellence in Research (including Faculty Retention)
Gina Gibau (SLA, Acad Affairs)
Christine Picard (SCI)
Jeff Wilson (SLA)
Aaron Ganci (Herron)
Sarah Konrath (LFSOP)
Robin Fuchs (SHHS)
Kim Hodges (Nursing)
Nicholas Berbari (SCI)
Ted Polley (Univ Lib)
Peter Thuesen (SLA)
Annela Teemant (EDUC)
Curtis Kester (LFSOP)
Damon Spight (DENT)
Improving Technological (IT) and Physical Infrastructure for Research
Rachele Beach (FIAD)
Chris Konz (SCI)
Susan Walsh (SCI)
Lynn Dombrowski (SOIC)
Jere Odell (Univ Lib)
Heather Coates (Univ Lib)
Scott Michael (UITS)
Adam Smith (DENT)
Partha Basu (SCI)
Service to the State and Beyond
Engaging State K12 to Strengthen Education and Educational Pipelines in Indiana
Johnny Russell (DUE)
Angela DeCamp (O’Neill)
Craig Willey (EDUC)
Cleveland Hayes (EDUC)
Kathy Marrs (SCI)
Vicki Daugherty (SOIC)
Jeremy Price (EDUC)
Phyllis Washington (DUE)
Fostering Economic Development in Indiana Through Tech Transfer, Translational Research, Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Sara Johnson (O’Neill)
Jennifer Boehm (Comm Engagement)
Steve Viehwig (TRIP)
Davide Bolchini (SOIC)
Todd Saxton (BUS)
Barb Cutillo (BUS)
Angela Beeler (NURS)
Ed Merkling (FIAD)
Reducing Inequities by Enhancing Inclusion and Diversity in Public Service and Outreach
Gabe Filippelli (SCI)
Karen Bravo (LAW)
Ray Haberski (SLA)
David Heard (OEO)
Tiffany Kyser (EDUC)
Monica Medina (EDUC)
David Nguyen (EDUC)
Adam Hirsh (SCI)
Eric Kyere (SWK)
Ty Davis (Student Affairs)
Carolyn Hasser (DENT)
Improving Health Outcomes Through Research, Community Service, Education and Engagement
Carol Shieh (Nursing)
Sharron Crowder (Nursing)
Armando Soto (DENT)
Jack Turman (FSPH) Thankam Thyvalikakath (DENT)
Carrie Foote (SLA)
Jesse Stewart (SCI)
Susan Glassburn (SWK)
Rebecca Ellis (Nursing)
Victoria Garcia Wilburn (SHHS)
Lindsay True (FSPH)
Megan Siehl (Nursing)
Contributions to Workforce Development
Charlotte Westerhaus-Renfrow (BUS)
Brian Benedict (DUE)
Teresa Bennett (OCE)
Mathew Palakal (SOIC)
Janie Falkner (OCE)
Kyle Minor (SLA)
Enjoli Hampton-Brown (BUS)
Karley Clayton (SOIC)
Adapting Global Perspectives to Address Local Challenges
Hilary Kahn (SLA, OIA)
Ian McIntosh (OIA)
Suzanne Babich (FSPH)
Wendy Vogt (SLA)
Shariq Siddiqui (LFSOP)
Scott Pegg (SLA)
Ulla Connor (SLA)
John Parrish-Sprowl (SLA)